Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, Website Usage, Copyright & Online Purchases

Who we are

Choice Point Living Consulting Inc.

Our website address is: https://choicepointliving.ca.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it


We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.


When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: Name or e¬mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails


The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Website or Company Name.

No credit card information will ever be collected by Choice Point Living Consulting. All financial transaction information is handled by PayPal or your banking institution.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.


Do we use cookies?


Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non¬personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Online Privacy Policy Only


This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Your Consent


By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Changes to our Privacy Policy


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Copyright Information

All materials contained on this web site are protected by Canadian copyright law and may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written permission of Choice Point Living Consulting. You may download material from Choice Point Living Consulting for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may reprint or republish portions of text from the site but only if there is attribution to Choice Point Living Consulting and provide a link to our website.

Purchasing Services and Products


Online: Choice Point Living Consulting uses PayPal as our primary credit card processing systems. You will be taken to a secure space to complete the transaction. A confirmation email will be sent once your order has been received. Individuals may also provide payment by interac e-Transfer. If you would like to choose this method, please contact Choice Point Living Consulting at cathy@choicepointliving.ca. Payments must be obtained at least one week prior to the start of any experience or product shipment.

Pricing


All prices are in Canadian dollars and are inclusive of taxes of 15% HST, UNLESS otherwise required of product/service.

Refunds


If an individual chooses to cancel a purchase, 25% of the purchase price will be held as a non-refundable deposit. Alternatively, the individual may choose to attend a future offering, less 15% non-refundable deposit.

Client Services Privacy Policy

We at Choice Point Living Consulting Inc. recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold, and have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. 

Your privacy rights

Effective January 1, 2004, all Canadian businesses engaged in commercial activities were required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  That Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. 

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.  To ensure this, we have developed this policy, and trained our representatives about our policies and practices.

Why do we collect personal information?

We provide services to a wide range of clients.  In order to do this, we must collect information about our clients.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Depending on the services you request of us, it will include some or all of the following: your name, details of birth, health profile and practices of daily living details, information regarding your intent to engage Choice Point Living. We need this information in order to provide services to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We collect your personal information directly from you.  

Consent

By requesting our services, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the information referred to in this document in accordance with the terms set out herein.  In some cases we require additional consent from you. In some cases, written consent may be necessary.  

Use of your information

We use your personal information to provide advice and service to you, and, from time to time, to provide you with information about our services.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will remove you from our mailing list.  

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties to enable them to market their products and services. We will disclose your personal information when:

  1. required or authorized by law to do so;
  2. you have consented to the disclosure;
  3. it is necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us;
  4. we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us, such as administrative support, computer back-up services or archival file storage; and
  5. the information is already publicly known.

Retention of your personal information

Normally, we keep records about our clients for seven years after the services were provided.  This allows us to respond to enquiries from Canada Revenue Agency (formerly Revenue Canada). 

Updating your information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of our dealings, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is my personal information secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  1. security of our premises;
  2. restricted access to personal information;
  3. deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access.

Communicating with you

You may provide us with instructions with respect to communications.  Normally, our policies are as follows:

Telephone

Unless we are otherwise instructed, we will only leave our name and telephone number when we leave an in-person message for you.  Unless otherwise instructed, we assume that we are able to leave detailed voice messages for you.

Mail or Courier 

When we deliver health information, we place it in an envelope which is then sealed and marked confidential, and addressed to the attention of the authorized recipient.

Email

We may, unless otherwise instructed, correspond with you via email with information related to our coaching sessions or other personal information.  We recommend that you provide an email address that you believe has a reasonable assurance of privacy.  Our copies of these emails will be kept in a secure location.  We cannot confirm the privacy policies in place at the receiving end.  The Internet is not a secure medium.  Alternatively, you may request that we not include information related to our coaching sessions or other personal information in our email correspondence to you.

Access to your personal information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.  Summary information is available on request.  We may ask to be reimbursed for copying charges if you require copies of the information held in our files.   

Denial of access to personal information

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute.  We may deny access when:

  1. denial is required or authorized by law;
  2. granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  3. it is necessary to protect our rights and property;
  4. where the request is frivolous or vexatious. 

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.    

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Information about our current policies is available on our website.  www.choicepointliving.ca

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to Cathy Saunders at Choice Point Living Consulting Inc., 44 Laura Lee Lane, Lower Sackville, NS. B4C 4E3 

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,

Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

1(800)282-1376